Sunday, October 28, 2012

Video Test... Me On The Trapeze

Don't worry, it's nothing too exciting!  I think I eventually opened my eyes...

If this works, I will post the kid's tricks!

:D

video



Well, that didn't work.... I will have to work on it later.... Time to go explore Singapore... Actually the kids are pestering me for something to eat... :)

xoxo

Update #2:
I did a short record of Gabby (not me on the Trapeze) ;) and it WORKED!!!  Now how do I get videos back on my phone... Hmmm... Have to figure that out now... :D
Be back later! 
:D

Now it's all messed up!  If you want to see the video, I am trying Facebook! 

Sunday, October 21, 2012

Cirque du Zimmah!

Forget an education... "We don't need no stinking education!" The Zimmah 4 are going to be staring in their own circus act! Yup, that's right! We figured having an education is so over rated that we decided to start the kids out very early with a career.

I know people, you probably already think raising four children is a circus act in itself BUT now the kids are properly trained monkeys! Instead of vacationing some place fun, we put them to work training on their new career path!

Here are all the monkeys... Too much fun!!! :D

Saturday, October 20, 2012

Casino Night

Well, being the good parent that I am, I let my two "night owl's" stay up and enjoy Casino Night at the resort. Gabby is pictured with her new friend Bren, who was teaching her how to play the "wrong" way! Teddy didn't have much luck at the tables but took home the grand prize! (Picture 2). I guess Chris will have to find someone to share that with or drink it himself! :) Picture 3 is another new friend of ours, Nina. She is from Indonesia... Small world! Even a smaller world... Nina's friend, Dina, used to work in Tembagapura!!! Crazy life in which we live! :D
Enjoy!


Thursday, October 18, 2012

Teddy's 13!!!!

Happy Birthday Teddy Bear! Celebrating in Malaysia! :)



Wednesday, October 17, 2012

Welcome to Kuantan, Malaysia!

So we look like we just stepped off a plane in Minneapolis in the winter time... But no! We just got off a plane in Kuantan, Malaysia! It was soooooo cold on that plane that the 85+ heat felt good with our jackets on! :).

Bring on the heat!!!

Dalat

Here are some pictures from one of our boarding school visits. It's going to be a tough choice!!

Monday, October 15, 2012

Tembag Friends

Last night we went to dinner with two kids who used to live in Tembag but now are in boarding school. It was great for the kids to catch up and good for me and Chris to ask them a lot of questions.

Friends!

Marz saw one of her dearest friends today while touring a boarding school. I thought Syd was going to tackle Marz when she saw her! Good times!

Sunday, October 14, 2012

Metal Mouth

My new "metal mouth".... cuz his teeth were falling out! ;) (That was for you, dad!)

w

A Little Tired...

Another airport, another day... This time we are hanging out in the Kuala Lumpore airport, in Malaysia. It's about 9:50 pm local time. Our next flight only takes 50 minutes but it doesn't leave until almost midnight. So as you can see, kids are a bit tired and are snoozing before this last flight. :)

Why are we in Malaysia? Well in the next two days we are looking at two different boarding schools for Mersades for next year... Just incase... ;). Then we are off to the east side of Malaysia for some fun in the sun at a Club Med. I will be sure to post pictures along the way.

Until then, I will say goodnight! It may be my turn for a nap now! :)

Friday, October 12, 2012

Choppering Down

Everyone who has checked out this blog has mostly seen the "glamorous" side of the expat life. Well I am here to tell you... It's not all glamorous! Today we are at the helipad at 4:30 AM to get signed in for the chopper. Then we wait... And wait... And wait... And wait... You get the point. ;) And then we pray... And pray... And pray.... For the weather to be acceptable for flying choppers through the mountains! :). So about 6:30 we have a small idea on if we are going to fly or not! If we don't fly, then we wait until 9:30 to get a ride down the mountain in an armored bus! Hopefully that doesn't happen! But if it does, I will post pictures of the bus ride.

All checked in and ready to go!
Selamat Jalan!

Monday, October 8, 2012

Redpath Stampede 2012

Oh, What a Night!!!

One of the most anticipated events in Tembagapura,  The "Redpath Stampede".  It's a night when people from all aver the world dress up in their best western wear and have a great "ho down"... or party.  :)  They even bring in a mechanical bull.... for all us "young adults" who think we are still invincible.... to ride and try to stay on!  It usually ends up that the people outlast the bull, but no matter, still lots of fun! Redpath also brings in a band and lots of good country western food!  Just a really great night for the community and a very much needed break for all those who work and live in Tembagapura!

(For those of you who don't know, Redpath is a contractor who does lots of work in the expansion project Chris is working on.)

Here are some of the memorable pictures from the night... :)

Chris and some of the "Sheriff's" of the night.
 Chris and the clowns... Maybe one in the same... ;D
 A Few Good Men!
  My buddy Denny!
Yes, Mom!  I rode the bull AND did not fall off.... No Mom, I am not showing my undies.... I was smart and wore a SKORT!! :D
 Many of my good friends.... There's a lot of plaid going on here!
This is for you dad!!  No, not plastic surgery!  Just one of the many talents you have when you have Schlomer lips! As you can see, Jane was very impressed and wanted to copy me... but genetics she did not have! :D
 Not sure what all the kissing was about that night....
 Ahhhemmm!  Who was being the wise guy... or girl???

Best photo of the night!! :D  My Cowboy.... He probably is one of the only true cowboy's that was there that night... The rest, all wanna beeeeeeee's.
Giddy Up,

Robin

Friday, October 5, 2012

Car Wash

Kids came by to wash Chris' truck today... They weren't quite tall enough to reach the top. So they did what any child would do... Climb up on top!
Good thing is NO dents and it's clean!

Tuesday, October 2, 2012

Me And The Girls

Messing around tonight... :)